Chesapeake College

Chesapeake College conferred certificates and degrees in a virtual ceremony on Wednesday, May 20.

Chesapeake College

WYE MILLS — Chesapeake College held a virtual commencement on Wednesday, May 20, where 325 graduates received certificates and associate degrees.

The following students received certificates:

  • Chloe R. Adams, transfer studies: basic
  • Samuel F. Angelini, transfer studies: basic
  • Daniel J. Antonio, transfer studies: basic
  • William M. Bagley, transfer studies: advanced
  • Emily L. Balderson, transfer studies: basic
  • Madison G. Beatty, transfer studies: basic
  • Austin M. Black, transfer studies: basic
  • Meredith R. Camacho, transfer studies: basic
  • Sydney A. Carroll, transfer studies: basic
  • Trinity F. Cephas, transfer studies: basic
  • Lydia R. Clark, transfer studies: basic
  • Violet A. Clarke, transfer studies: basic
  • Michael A. Clay, transfer studies: basic
  • Jessica D. Clough, transfer studies: basic
  • Kathryn G. Collison, transfer studies: basic
  • Abigail N. Cook, theatre and performance studies
  • Jonathan David Cook, theatre and performance studies
  • Mackenzie M. Covey, transfer studies: basic
  • Zoey L. Craddock, transfer studies: basic
  • Sarah-Michelle M. Critchfield, transfer studies: basic
  • Aaron L. Davis, transfer studies: basic
  • Adrianna N. Disilvestro, transfer studies: basic
  • Bridget K. Follum, transfer studies: basic
  • MiKayla C. Foreman, transfer studies: basic
  • Adam S. Freeman, transfer studies: basic
  • Lauren K. Gootee, transfer studies: basic
  • Ashley N. Hoffman, transfer studies: basic
  • Abigail Hottle, transfer studies: basic
  • Daniel J. Irons, transfer studies: basic
  • Emma L. Jones, transfer studies: advanced
  • Bradley P. Killian, emergency medical services
  • Mariah L. Lampkin, early childhood development: basic
  • Paige O. Lancaster, transfer studies: basic
  • Meghan D. Masden, transfer studies: advanced
  • Valery A. Mazariegos Berduo, early childhood development: basic
  • Caroline E. McAndrews, transfer studies: basic
  • Kennedey B. McClay, transfer studies: basic
  • Kimberly A. McMullen, human services: addictions counseling
  • Kaylyn J. Nagel, transfer studies: basic
  • Aaron L. Palamaras, transfer studies: basic
  • Akshay S. Patel, transfer studies: basic
  • Amberlee J. Ridgell, transfer studies: basic
  • Mia V. Russo, transfer studies: basic
  • William H. Rust, transfer studies: basic
  • Jenna I. Smigo, transfer studies: basic
  • Alyssa M. Sofinowski, transfer studies: basic
  • Jalyn Reinard Stock, transfer studies: basic
  • Amber M. Thomas, transfer studies: basic
  • Shavontaye Nicole Thomas, human services: addictions counseling
  • Zachary Lane Walls, emergency medical services
  • Kelsey A. Walters, transfer studies: basic

The following students received associate degrees:

  • Misty Byington Adkins, business administration
  • Umar Ali, liberal arts & sciences
  • Jennifer Leigh Andrews, nursing: registered nurse
  • Melissa Lynn Taylor-Andrews, general college studies: allied health
  • Kayla P. Archer, nursing: registered nurse
  • Kara N. Armes, radiologic sciences
  • Alexandra Michaela Arntz, business administration
  • Waqar Asad, liberal arts & sciences
  • Abigail Virginia Ayers, criminal justice: crime scene technician
  • Destinee Rae Barnes, business administration
  • Jordan Marie Bateson, elementary education/elementary special education
  • Miles Cullen Bateson, biological sciences
  • Carolyn Ashley Bauer, liberal arts & sciences
  • Oliver Thomas Bauman, liberal arts & sciences
  • Dannielle Jo Bayliss, nursing: registered nurse
  • Robert Richard Bayliss, criminal justice
  • Andrew G. Beatty, business administration
  • Brittney Diana Bennett, nursing: registered nurse
  • Sarah A. Berga, general college studies: allied health
  • Faith Victoria Berry, liberal arts & sciences
  • Carley Ann Bieller, nursing: registered nurse
  • Stephanie Amber Biskach, liberal arts & sciences
  • Phoebe Snow Blaber, general college studies: allied health
  • Jacob Elijah Blades, liberal arts & sciences
  • Mason Wallace Blake, liberal arts & sciences
  • Morgan Elizabeth Blake, liberal arts & sciences
  • Karen Denise Blunt, early childhood development
  • Nathan R. Bobitka, environmental science
  • Michael Andrew Bolin, business administration
  • Tyler Ryan Bonkowski, liberal arts & sciences
  • Alma Elizabeth Boulden, technical/professional studies
  • Shawn’e D’Ajah Bowens, accounting
  • Erin P.L Bowland, general college studies: allied health
  • Robert A. Boyles III, liberal arts & sciences
  • Carol A. Bragg, general college studies: allied health
  • Mary Catherine Branning, health, fitness & exercise science: exercise science
  • Jared Evans Brice, business administration
  • Scott T. Brittingham, environmental science
  • Amanda Leigh Brown, early childhood development
  • Davida Lafadye Brown, technical/professional studies
  • Maggie Emma Brown, early childhood education/early childhood special education
  • Zyaire Kapri Brown, early childhood education/early childhood special education
  • Emily Marie Buckley, business management
  • Ashley Marie Burl, nursing: registered nurse
  • Megan Lyn Bush, liberal arts & sciences
  • Brea Jessie Byerly, nursing: registered nurse
  • Andrea Marie Bynum, general college studies: allied health
  • Brandy L. Cathcart, accounting
  • Austin Thomas Cathers, liberal arts & sciences
  • Alexa Marie Cheezum, liberal arts & sciences
  • Adrianna Marie Cheslosky, liberal arts & sciences
  • Amanda C. Clark, emergency medical services
  • Allison Ann Clem, business management
  • Catelin Helen Clopein, criminal justice
  • Gracyn Emmy Colborn, general college studies: allied health
  • Makayla Elizabeth Collins, business administration
  • Joshua Jesse Comfort, liberal arts & sciences
  • Abigail N. Cook, liberal arts & sciences
  • James Andrew Lee Cook, engineering technology: drafting & design
  • Jonathan David Cook, liberal arts & sciences
  • Ashlyn Jo Cooksey, liberal arts & sciences
  • Gabriella Gilda Costagliola, nursing: registered nurse
  • Anne Malia Cover, criminal justice
  • Cheyenne Marie Cowell, legal studies
  • Julie Ann Craig, nursing: registered nurse
  • Tracie M. Crane, physical therapist assistant
  • Megan Elizabeth Cross, nursing: registered nurse
  • Courtney Nicole Cunningham, early childhood development
  • Stephanie Anne Cyran, emergency medical services
  • Robert Daniel D’Andelet, liberal arts & sciences
  • Maisie Baker Daniels, liberal arts & sciences
  • Paige Emory Darling, liberal arts & sciences
  • Luke E. Darrah, liberal arts & sciences
  • Isabel Lee Davis, nursing: registered nurse
  • Taylor Daniel Deighan, physical therapist assistant
  • Nicholas Lee DeLuca, general college studies: allied health
  • Da’Jibre Ojiwauna Dennis, radiologic sciences
  • Kady Ann Dodson, nursing: registered nurse
  • Benjamin Connor Doyle, business management
  • Melyssa H. Dunn, nursing: registered nurse
  • Brandon Lee Eaton, liberal arts & sciences
  • Natalie Marie Eells, general college studies: allied health
  • Angela Marie Elmore, early childhood development
  • Nesmah N. Elsayed, general college studies: allied health
  • Gabrielle Margarita Estrella, radiologic sciences
  • Lasheria K. Evans, business administration
  • Torie Nicole Fash, radiologic sciences
  • Rebecca Michelle Faulkner, business administration
  • Helen G. Fegan, liberal arts & sciences
  • Jeremy Ryan Fisher, biological sciences
  • Kathryn E. Fisher, biological sciences
  • Kathryn E. Fisher, environmental science
  • Kimberly Ann Fluharty, surgical technology
  • Cecelia L. Fontenot, hotel/restaurant management
  • William R. Foster II, emergency medical services
  • Tierra Nicole Foxworth, liberal arts & sciences
  • Kathryn Anne France, business administration
  • Stephen A. Fraser, criminal justice
  • Jennifer Anna Gannon, general college studies: allied health
  • Daniel Joel Ysidro Garcia, liberal arts & sciences
  • Christopher Patrick Gardner, computer information systems: digital administrative assistant
  • Stephanie Nicole Geib, liberal arts & sciences
  • Carly Elizabeth Geoghegan, liberal arts & sciences
  • Shelby Louise Glessner, liberal arts & sciences
  • Rachel Marie Goehringer, nursing: registered nurse
  • Cristian David Gonzales, general college studies: allied health
  • Elizabeth Sara Gorman, liberal arts & sciences
  • Elbert Lee Green, business administration
  • Logan A. Green, liberal arts & sciences
  • Zoey Elizabeth Hacker, criminal justice: crime scene technician
  • Regan C. Hall, liberal arts & sciences
  • Taylor Renee Hamilton, radiologic sciences
  • Gabrielle Lynn Hantman, business administration
  • Grace Irene Harash, business administration
  • Kaylan Grace Harrington, general college studies: allied health
  • Toni Danielle Harrison, liberal arts & sciences
  • Brittney Nichole Hastings, nursing: registered nurse
  • Elizabeth Hernandez, general college studies: allied health
  • Anthony Allen Hershey Jr., business administration
  • Courtney Marie Hessian, surgical technology
  • Heather M. Hildenbrand, nursing: registered nurse
  • Benjamin Clark Hillyer, physical therapist assistant
  • Jimmy Vo Ho, general college studies: allied health
  • Emma Welling Hodge, business administration
  • Cathryn Marie Hofmann, nursing: registered nurse
  • Brandy Lyn savage Horsman, general college studies: allied health
  • Destiny Michelle Howe, early childhood development
  • Andrew Bamford Huddleston, physical therapist assistant
  • Courtney Elizabeth Hunt, nursing: registered nurse
  • Caitlin Isabella Hutson, liberal arts & sciences
  • Hannah E. Irons, liberal arts & sciences
  • Joshua E. Iseman, liberal arts & sciences
  • Alyssa E. Jackson, nursing: registered nurse
  • Megan Alysa Jackson, general college studies: allied health
  • Matthew Bennett James, human services: behavioral health
  • William LaMonte James III, liberal arts & sciences
  • Stephanie L. Jarrell, technical/professional studies
  • Joseph Brent Jenkins, liberal arts & sciences
  • Nykia Sharie Jenkins, general college studies: allied health
  • Sierra Nicole Jennings, criminal justice
  • Korri A. Jester, biological sciences
  • Mikaela Nicole Johnston, elementary education/elementary special education
  • Ke’Shyara Janae Jolley, surgical technology
  • Ke’shyara Janae Jolley, general college studies: allied health
  • Ashley Kristin Jones, liberal arts & sciences
  • Michael C. Jordan, accounting
  • Emily Elizabeth Joyner, nursing: registered nurse
  • Vivian Nanzie Kang, nursing: registered nurse
  • Amanda Marie Keeler, secondary education: English
  • Samantha Lee Kennedy, elementary education/elementary special education
  • Savanna Marie Key, business management
  • Tanner Mathew Kille, criminal justice
  • Bradley Michael King, liberal arts & sciences
  • Kaitlyn Marie Kirby, biological sciences
  • Mirelle N. Kraus, technical/professional studies
  • Donna Faye Lane, business administration
  • Sheryl Madigan Leavell, elementary education/elementary special education
  • Joseph Samuel Lewis, liberal arts & sciences
  • Megan Renee Lewis, physical therapist assistant
  • Frank J. Lindauer Jr., business administration
  • Tiffany Nicole Luebbecke, nursing: registered nurse
  • Jack M. Magennis, liberal arts & sciences
  • Abigail K. Manning, early childhood development
  • Dante Jakob Marasco, nursing: registered nurse
  • Ellie Louise Marshall, radiologic sciences
  • Jean Lynn Marshall, business administration
  • Beau A. Martinez, engineering technology: drafting & design
  • Vincent Maruggi, computer information systems: digital administrative assistant
  • Brooke T. Mayoral, liberal arts & sciences
  • Michael James McCormack, liberal arts & sciences
  • Dyzander Denise McCoy, liberal arts & sciences
  • Kelsey Amber McGlaughlin, liberal arts & sciences
  • Meghan Elise McKee, liberal arts & sciences
  • Madisan Maitland McMahon, general college studies: allied health
  • Kimberly Ann McMullen, human services: behavioral health
  • Lauren Elizabeth McMullen, nursing: registered nurse
  • Donal Ambrocio Mendez, accounting
  • Anjelica Carmen Mercado, liberal arts & sciences
  • Judith Lynn Micheliche, nursing: registered nurse
  • Katelynn Grace Miles health, fitness & exercise science: sports management
  • Quanesha Lanee Miller elementary education/elementary special education
  • Raven N. Miller nursing: registered nurse
  • Kimberly N. Moberly nursing: registered nurse
  • Gabrilla Eltelia Moreland liberal arts & sciences
  • Marissa Marie Morrissette secondary education: English
  • Roxana Ortiz Munoz business management
  • Lillian Noelle Murphy elementary education/elementary special education
  • Michelle Danielle Murphy early childhood education/early childhood special education
  • John Henry Myers Agriculture: Production
  • Jarrod L. Nagy environmental science
  • MacKenzie A. Nalley accounting
  • Hannah Jane Napier liberal arts & sciences
  • Garrett S. Nepert liberal arts & sciences
  • Amunique Quanashay Henshada Newell liberal arts & sciences
  • Cierra Arliane Newman nursing: registered nurse
  • Julia Beth Norwind nursing: registered nurse
  • Savanna Lynn Nossick general college studies: allied health
  • Matthew Vincent Oliver liberal arts & sciences
  • Dolores Anne Peach liberal arts & sciences
  • Kendall Mayson Pearl liberal arts & sciences
  • Krystal Marie Perez nursing: registered nurse
  • Jahnaya M. Peterson, health, fitness & exercise science: sports management
  • Amir Jahaad Pettiford, liberal arts & sciences
  • Michael R. Plowden, health, fitness & exercise science: exercise science
  • Danielle L. Porter, liberal arts & sciences
  • Tristan Paul Pouliot ,business administration
  • Abigail L. Price, nursing: registered nurse
  • Shamika Iola Queen, accounting
  • Alissa Marie Quinton, liberal arts & sciences
  • Jessica Anne Redmond, criminal justice
  • Mikayla Marie Reynolds, business administration
  • Ashley Lynn Ricciuti, general college studies: allied health
  • Molly Taylor Rill, liberal arts & sciences
  • Kimberly Anne Rogers, nursing: registered nurse
  • Daniel C. Rosendale, liberal arts & sciences
  • Ashley R. Rowell, biological sciences
  • Allison Nicole Rubenstien, business administration
  • Kathleen Kenly Sanger, business administration
  • Kelly Allison Sankovich, nursing: registered nurse
  • Jessica Nicole Scharch, accounting
  • Allyssa Brittany Schellhaas, nursing: registered nurse
  • Tina Louise Schroyer, technical/professional studies
  • Zaaron Seals-Dickerson, liberal arts & sciences
  • Megan Leigh Senft, nursing: registered nurse
  • Jennifer E. Sharp, radiologic sciences
  • Ian Payne Sheridan, liberal arts & sciences
  • Kaitlyn Scarlett Shockley, nursing: registered nurse
  • Charles R. Shortall Jr., accounting
  • Jessica Lynn Shorter, general college studies: allied health
  • Danielle Marie Simpkins, surgical technology
  • Danielle Marie Simpkins, general college studies: allied health
  • Kara Elizabeth Simpson, liberal arts & sciences
  • Jacobus Luke Smith, radiologic sciences
  • Savanna Nicole Smith, liberal arts & sciences
  • Donna Marie Snow, early childhood development
  • Dustin T. Snyder, secondary education: English
  • Lauren Elizabeth Soper, nursing: registered nurse
  • Mariah Elise Sorrell, nursing: registered nurse
  • Jason Patrick Staley, liberal arts & sciences
  • Katelin Nicole Stella-Breeding, liberal arts & sciences
  • Tyler Joseph Stewart, liberal arts & sciences
  • Kyla Anne Stinchcomb, liberal arts & sciences
  • Ashley Madison Strickland, liberal arts & sciences
  • Herbert Douglas Sullivan, computer information systems: PC and network management
  • Justin L. Thompson, liberal arts & sciences
  • Courtney May Tilley, nursing: registered nurse
  • Brianna Marie Todd, early childhood development
  • Raven Lynn Tran, elementary education/elementary special education
  • Taylor Morgan Trice, biological sciences
  • Georgie Ann Olivia Turner, business administration
  • Juan F. Vazquez, nursing: registered nurse
  • Ryleigh Jayde Verdonck, business administration
  • Mauri Naomi Viness, business administration
  • Virginia Elaine Wagenfer, early childhood development
  • Jamyra Nicole Walker, nursing: registered nurse
  • Savannah Breigh Wallace, nursing: registered nurse
  • Emily Ashlynn Ward, criminal justice: crime scene technician
  • Tiffany Cherelle Waters, liberal arts & sciences
  • Somers Ann Watson, surgical technology
  • Jacob Donald Weber, criminal justice
  • Christen Lynn Willey, liberal arts & sciences
  • Kyle Ernest Willey, criminal justice
  • Ellen V. Willis, early childhood development
  • Michael Seth Willis, computer information systems: PC and network management
  • Jordan M. Wilmer, agriculture: production
  • Denaja E. Wilson, liberal arts & sciences
  • John L. Wilson, business management
  • Kirsten Lynne Wilson, general college studies: allied health
  • James Jun Xi Zhang, liberal arts & sciences
  • Chesapeake’s virtual 2020 commencement streamed on the college’s Facebook page — @Chesapeake College — and YouTube channel.

    For more information, visit www.chesapeake.edu/ commencement2020.

    Follow me on Twitter @connie_stardem.

    (0) comments

    Welcome to the discussion.

    Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
    PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
    Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
    Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
    Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
    Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
    Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.